Research Report  |  Updated May 2026

Direct Mail Statistics
Marketers Need to Know
in 2026

Over 75 sourced direct mail statistics drawn from USPS, ANA/DMA, Lob, PostcardMania, and other leading research authorities. The most current benchmarks available, verified and updated for 2026.

4.4% Average direct mail response rate, 37x higher than email
161% Average ROI for direct mail to house lists, highest of any paid channel
84% Of consumers read direct mail the same day they receive it
85% Of Gen Z and Millennials engage with direct mail
Quick Answers

The Most-Asked Direct Mail Questions, Answered

These answers are drawn directly from the sourced research on this page. Each is written to give you a fast, reliable answer you can act on.

What is the average direct mail response rate in 2026?
The average direct mail response rate is 4.4% across all industries, according to the ANA/DMA 2025 Response Rate Report. House lists (existing customers) see 5 to 9%, while prospect lists average 2 to 4.4%.
ANA/DMA Response Rate Report 2025
What is the ROI of direct mail marketing?
Direct mail to house lists delivers an average 161% ROI, the highest of any paid marketing channel per ANA. Some analyses show $42 returned per $1 spent. Prospect list campaigns typically return 29 to 100%+ depending on offer value.
How does direct mail compare to email marketing?
Direct mail generates a 4.4% response rate vs. email's 0.12%, making it 37 times more effective by response rate. Direct mail open rates reach 78 to 90% vs. email's 20%. Direct mail leads also generate 509% more revenue than digital leads.
Does direct mail work for younger generations?
85% of Gen Z and Millennials engage with direct mail, actually higher than Boomers. 67% have taken action such as making a purchase after receiving direct mail. 63% of Gen Z say they are more excited about direct mail than a year ago.
What percentage of marketing budgets go to direct mail?
25% of marketing budgets are now dedicated to direct mail per Lob's 2026 State of Direct Mail report. Nine in ten marketing teams increased their direct mail investment year over year in 2026.
How long does direct mail stay in the home?
Advertising mail stays in the home an average of 17 days, compared to seconds for a digital ad impression. Bills and statements stay 45 days, and door drops average 38 days.
Key Findings

Must-Know Direct Mail Statistics for 2026

The headline numbers from the most current and credible research sources available. These are the benchmarks serious marketers are using to justify and plan direct mail investment in 2026.

Editor's Choice: Top Direct Mail Statistics

4.4%
Average direct mail response rate, 37x higher than email's 0.12% average ANA/DMA Response Rate Report 2025
161%
Average ROI for direct mail to house lists, highest of any paid channel tested ANA/DMA Response Rate Report 2025
84%
Of consumers read direct mail the same day they receive it, up from 70% the prior year Lob State of Direct Mail 2025
85%
Of Gen Z and Millennials engage with direct mail, higher than any other generation Lob State of Direct Mail 2025
509%
More revenue generated by direct mail leads vs. digital leads, per analysis of 115,393 leads PostcardMania 2024
25%
Of total marketing budgets now dedicated to direct mail, with 9 in 10 teams increasing investment Lob State of Direct Mail 2026
58%
Of consumers feel overwhelmed by digital brand messages, driving renewed interest in physical mail Lob Consumer Insights 2025
82%
Of businesses increased their direct mail spend in 2024, up from 58% in 2023, as confidence in the channel surges Lob State of Direct Mail 2025
Response Rates

Direct Mail Response Rates by Industry (2026)

Response rates vary significantly by industry, primarily due to mail saturation levels. Industries with lower direct mail saturation consistently outperform high-saturation sectors. All figures from the ANA/DMA 2025 Response Rate Report and Focus Digital 2025 industry analysis.

The average direct mail response rate is 4.4% across all industries per the ANA/DMA 2025 Response Rate Report, compared to just 0.12% for email. That makes direct mail 37 times more effective by response rate. House lists (existing customers) see rates of 5 to 9%.
IndustryOpen RateResponse RateTrend
Luxury Goods / Services52.85%4.46%
4.46%
Technology51.06%4.30%
4.30%
Travel and Hospitality49.92%4.21%
4.21%
Healthcare and Pharma48.55%4.09%
4.09%
Financial Services46.92%3.95%
3.95%
Automotive45.56%3.84%
3.84%
Home Services44.58%3.75%
3.75%
Education43.30%3.64%
3.64%
Insurance41.71%3.51%
3.51%
Healthcare Providers40.24%3.38%
3.38%
Real Estate39.48%3.32%
3.32%
Service Providers37.57%3.16%
3.16%
Retail36.73%3.09%
3.09%
Local Small Businesses35.27%2.96%
2.96%
Nonprofits and Charities34.12%2.86%
2.86%
Source: Focus Digital 2025 Industry Analysis / ANA/DMA Response Rate Report 2025
Format matters as much as industry. Dimensional mailers deliver 4 to 6x higher response rates than standard postcards. Oversized envelopes have the highest response rate overall, followed by postcards at 5.7% and letter-sized envelopes at 4.3%. (ANA)
ROI & Marketing Impact

Direct Mail ROI Versus Every Other Channel

Direct mail does not just edge out digital channels on response rates. When you look at full-funnel ROI and revenue impact, the gap becomes even more significant. Here is what the data shows.

ROI by Marketing Channel

Direct Mail
161%
Email
44%
Social Media
21%
Source: ANA/DMA Response Rate Report 2025 (published February 2024). House list ROI figures only.
  • ✓Direct mail generates $42 in revenue for every $1 spent, a 161% return on investment. Mail Processing Associates 2026
  • ✓Direct mail leads generate 509% more revenue than digital leads, based on analysis of 115,393 leads. PostcardMania 2024
  • ✓84% of marketers agree that direct mail provides the highest ROI of any channel they use, up from 74% in 2023. Lob State of Direct Mail 2025
  • ✓97% of marketers report that omnichannel strategies combining direct mail and digital positively impact campaign performance. SG360 Direct Mail Trend Report
  • ✓Response rates jump to 27% when direct mail is paired with email. Coordinating the two channels also increases website visits by 68% and leads by 53%. Revenue Memo 2026
  • ✓Including mail in a multichannel campaign delivers a 12% higher ROI than campaigns without mail, with brand recall improving 75%. Revenue Memo 2026
  • ✓Color direct mail increases response rates by 45% over black and white mail pieces. Gitnux Direct Mail Report 2026
  • ✓US advertisers spent $167 per person on direct mail and earned $2,095 in goods sold, a 1,300% return. Baesman, The Customer Experience Just Got More Personal
Use Cases

What Are Marketers Using Direct Mail For?

Direct mail serves every stage of the marketing funnel. Here is how marketers are deploying it, and what actions consumers take after receiving it.

Primary Uses of Direct Mail

  • Make a direct sale35%
  • Engage prospects18%
  • Generate leads15%
  • Engage existing customers13%
  • Drive retail traffic7%
  • Customer communication5%
  • Brand awareness2%

Consumer Actions Driven by Direct Mail

  • Visited a website77%
  • Made a purchase64%
  • Signed up for a program56%
  • Visited a store in person53%
  • Downloaded an app53%
Source: ANA/DMA Response Rate Report 2025 / Lob Consumer Insights 2025
Effectiveness

Why Direct Mail Actually Works

Physical mail creates a tangible touchpoint that builds memory, trust, and action in ways digital channels cannot replicate. The neuroscience and behavioral data back this up consistently.

"Direct mail stays in the home an average of 17 days for advertising mail. A display ad disappears the moment someone scrolls past it."

Source: Royal Mail Market Reach / Mail Processing Associates 2026
  • ✓Direct mail takes 21% less cognitive effort to process than digital media, and brand recall through mail is measurably stronger. Canada Post / True Impact Neuroscience Research
  • ✓Adding a personalized name increases response rates by up to 135%. A local event reference boosts likelihood of opening to 60%, and a recently purchased item's name to 58%. Lob Consumer Insights 2025
  • ✓63% of consumers are more likely to engage with direct mail if it is personalized. 84% say personalization makes them more likely to open a piece. Lob / InfoTrends
  • ✓39% of customers say they tried a business for the first time because of direct mail advertising. DMR / ReSimpli 2025
  • ✓Mail-driven customers spend 28% more than those who did not receive a mail piece. USPS Delivers
  • ✓Businesses whose customers receive both an email and a catalog see a 49% increase in sales and a 125% lift in inquiries vs. email only. Harvard Business Review
  • ✓Integrating direct mail into the marketing mix increases sales by 27%, acquisition by 40%, and market share by 104%. Royal Mail Market Reach
  • ✓53% of consumers describe direct mail as "real, valuable, and worth keeping." 39% say they are unlikely to trust a brand that only engages digitally. Lob / Comperemedia 2025
  • ✓72% of consumers discard mail that feels irrelevant. Relevance and timing are now the number one factors in whether direct mail succeeds or fails. Lob Consumer Insights 2025
  • ✓Targeted direct mail has a response rate up to 15 times higher than untargeted mail. Personalized offers alone can boost response rates by 20% or more. Lob State of Direct Mail 2025
Generational Insights

Gen Z and Millennials Are Embracing Direct Mail

The most surprising finding in recent direct mail research is who is responding to it most. Contrary to assumptions, younger generations are engaging with physical mail at higher rates than older ones.

"85% of Gen Z and Millennials engaged with direct mail in 2025, a higher rate than Boomers or Gen Xers. For a generation raised on screens, physical mail is a novelty that triggers genuine engagement."

Source: Lob State of Direct Mail: Consumer Insights 2025
85%

Of Gen Z and Millennials engage with direct mail, higher than any other generation including Boomers.

Lob Consumer Insights 2025
67%

Of Gen Z and Millennials who engaged with direct mail took action such as making a purchase or signing up for a service.

Lob Consumer Insights 2025
63%

Of Gen Z report being more excited about direct mail than a year ago. Physical mail's novelty in a digital-saturated world creates real engagement.

ReSimpli 2025
82%

Of Millennials trust print advertisements, more than digital ads. Privacy concerns about digital channels drive this preference.

USPS Research
92%

Of Millennials have made a purchasing decision influenced by direct mail at some point.

PostGrid / National Mortgage Professional
84%

Of Gen Z and Millennials say they value brands that blend technology with physical experiences such as direct mail.

Harris Poll 2025 / Doceo 2026
80% of the U.S. economy happens offline, but only 44% of marketing spend goes to offline channels. That gap is an opportunity. Younger consumers are not rejecting physical media. They are rejecting brands that feel one-dimensional. (Doceo 2026)
Official Government Data

USPS Household Mail Survey 2025: Official Findings

The United States Postal Service publishes an annual Household Mail Survey (HMS), conducted every year since 1987. The 2025 HMS was released in March 2026 and surveyed approximately 12,000 U.S. households. It is the most authoritative source available for understanding how Americans interact with physical mail.

Total Household Mail Volume (FY2025)

637
Pieces of mail sent or received per household per year
85.9B
Total household mail pieces in FY2025
79%
Of all USPS mail is household-related
393
Advertising mail pieces per household per year, 62% of all mail
108.7B
Total USPS pieces delivered in FY2025
170M
USPS delivery points in 2025, up 10% from 2015

Advertising Mail Reading and Response Rates by Customer Relationship

Recipient RelationshipReading RateVery Likely to Respond
Existing Customers64%25%
Prospects (No Prior Relationship)36%3%
All Recipients (Average)50%13%
Source: USPS HMS Diary Sample, FY2025. "Very Likely" = score of 8 or higher on a 1-10 scale.

Household Mail Volume by Market (Pieces per Household per Year)

Mail Market201520202025Change 2015-2025
Advertising658.9502.9393.0-40%
Correspondence142.4125.198.6-31%
Transactions189.5141.293.7-51%
Periodicals40.029.621.9-45%
Packages32.147.041.5+29%
Total Household Mail1,040.6837.0637.3-39%
Source: USPS HMS Diary Sample, FY2025
While total mail volume has declined as digital alternatives have grown, advertising mail remains the dominant category at 62% of all household mail. Fewer pieces in the mailbox means less competition for your message, not less opportunity.
Channel Comparison

Direct Mail vs. Email: The Numbers

Email and direct mail are not competitors. They work best together. But when compared directly on key performance metrics, direct mail consistently wins on engagement, trust, and revenue per response.

37x

Direct mail generates 37 times more responses per piece than email, based on a 4.4% vs. 0.12% response rate comparison.

ANA/DMA Response Rate Report 2025
78-90%

Direct mail open rate in 2026, compared to just 20% for email marketing. Some formats and audiences see open rates as high as 90%.

Lob State of Direct Mail 2025
57%

Of customers abandon email addresses due to receiving too many emails. Inbox saturation is a real and growing challenge for digital marketers.

MarketingProfs
21%

Less cognitive effort is needed to process and recall information from direct mail versus digital media, per neuroscience research.

Canada Post / True Impact
50% of consumers aged 35 to 55 say receiving mail from brands feels more important than receiving emails. And half of all respondents say they receive too many emails. Direct mail fills the gap with a channel that is less cluttered and more trusted. (Lob 2025)
Tracking & Attribution

How Marketers Measure Direct Mail Performance

Modern direct mail is fully measurable. QR codes, personalized URLs, unique phone numbers, and match-back analytics let marketers close the attribution loop and connect physical mail to digital outcomes.

Most Popular Tracking Methods

  • Online tracking (QR codes, PURLs)82%
  • Code or coupon tracking64%
  • Sales linked to direct mail54%
  • Matchback analysis46%

Data Attributes Used for Targeting

  • Customer name53%
  • Website browsing behavior53%
  • Address data50%
  • Prior purchase information50%
Source: Lob State of Direct Mail 2025 / ANA/DMA Response Rate Report 2025
  • ✓82% of those tracking direct mail use online mechanisms such as QR codes or personalized URLs as their primary attribution method. ANA 2025
  • ✓Marketers use data most commonly to personalize mail pieces (68%), optimize future campaigns (64%), trigger behavioral sends (56%), and track conversions (35%). Lob 2025
  • ✓High-ROI teams are 163% more likely to have high-quality data for precise targeting than lower-performing teams. Lob State of Direct Mail 2025
Frequently Asked Questions

Direct Mail Marketing FAQ

Answers to the questions we hear most often from Denver businesses considering direct mail campaigns.

Is direct mail still effective in 2026?
Yes. Direct mail is delivering some of its strongest performance metrics on record in 2026. The average response rate of 4.4% is 37 times higher than email's 0.12%, and direct mail to house lists delivers a 161% ROI, the highest of any paid marketing channel per ANA. Lob's 2026 Business Insights report found that nine in ten marketing teams are increasing their direct mail investment.
How much does a direct mail campaign cost in Denver?
Costs vary by format and volume. Standard postcard campaigns typically run $0.35 to $0.55 per piece all-in including print, postage, and data. Letter campaigns run $0.75 to $1.25 per piece. Every Door Direct Mail (EDDM) offers the lowest entry point at $0.247 to $0.35 per piece including postage. JET Print and Mail provides full-service direct mail production in Denver including design, print, list management, and mailing. Request a quote for your specific campaign.
What direct mail format gets the best response rate?
Oversized envelopes have the highest overall response rate, followed by postcards at 5.7% and letter-sized envelopes at 4.3% per ANA data. Dimensional mailers deliver 4 to 6 times higher response rates than standard postcards, though at significantly higher cost per piece. For most local Denver businesses, oversized postcards offer the best balance of cost and performance.
How do you measure direct mail campaign results?
The most common tracking methods are QR codes linking to campaign-specific landing pages, personalized URLs (PURLs), unique phone numbers, promo or coupon codes, and USPS Intelligent Mail Barcodes for delivery confirmation. Per ANA research, 82% of marketers who track direct mail use online mechanisms as their primary attribution tool. Each piece should drive to a trackable destination.
Does direct mail work for small businesses in Denver?
Yes. Local small businesses see an average 2.96% response rate per ANA industry data, and direct mail is the second most favorable advertising channel among consumers overall. For Denver businesses targeting specific neighborhoods or zip codes, Every Door Direct Mail (EDDM) is a cost-effective entry point. Direct mail also works particularly well when combined with digital channels, increasing response rates by up to 27% in coordinated campaigns.
How many pieces of mail does the average Denver household receive?
According to the USPS Household Mail Survey FY2025, the average U.S. household receives 637 pieces of mail per year, of which 393 are advertising mail. That works out to roughly 7 to 8 advertising mail pieces per week. Less clutter than a digital inbox, with significantly higher engagement rates.

Ready to Put These Numbers
to Work for Your Business?

JET Print and Mail is Denver's full-service direct mail production partner. From design and variable data printing to mailing list management and USPS drop shipping, we handle everything so your campaigns land on time and on target.

Reference Sources

All statistics on this page are drawn from primary research sources. Links open in a new tab.

ANA/DMA Response Rate Report 2025 — Association of National Advertisers. Primary benchmark for response rates and ROI by channel. (Paid/gated report)
Lob State of Direct Mail: Business Insights 2026 - Fourth annual report surveying 250 senior marketing and operations leaders.
Lob State of Direct Mail: Consumer Insights 2025 - Survey of 2,000 adult U.S. consumers on direct mail engagement and preferences.
Lob State of Direct Mail: Business Insights 2025 - Surveyed 405+ marketing and operations leaders across healthcare, financial services, and insurance.
USPS Household Mail Survey FY2025 - Annual survey of 12,000 U.S. households on mail usage and attitudes. Filed with Postal Regulatory Commission, March 2026.
Lob State of Direct Mail 2025 - Industry analysis of open rates, response rates, and ROI benchmarks.
Revenue Memo - Direct Mail Marketing Statistics 2026 - Comprehensive multichannel integration analysis including omnichannel lift data.
Mail Processing Associates - Direct Mail ROI Statistics 2026 - Detailed cost and ROI breakdown by format, list type, and industry.
Doceo - Direct Mail Response Rates 2026 - Aggregates ANA/DMA, Lob, PostcardMania, and Vericast data for 2026 benchmarks.
ReSimpli - 75+ Direct Mail Statistics 2025 - Comprehensive compilation including generational engagement data.
PostGrid - Direct Mail Statistics 2026 - Updated industry statistics including millennial and Gen Z trust data.
Canada Post / True Impact - Neuroscience Research - Study on cognitive processing and brand recall for direct mail vs. digital media.
Harvard Business Review - Why Catalogs Are Making a Comeback - Email plus catalog sales lift and inquiry data.
Royal Mail Market Reach - Effectiveness of Mail - Research on mail dwell time, market share lift, and omnichannel integration impact.
Gitnux - Direct Mail Response Statistics 2026 - Peer-reviewed and independently verified direct mail statistics, published February 2026.
DRMG - From Print to Performance: 2025 Recap and 2026 Roadmap - Industry format performance and generational engagement trends.
PostcardMania - Direct Mail Lead Revenue Analysis 2024 - Analysis of 115,393 leads comparing direct mail vs. digital revenue per lead.
MarketingProfs - Direct Mail vs. Email Comparison - Email abandonment rates and channel preference data.
Grit Daily - Direct Mail Logistics Visibility 2026 - Analysis of Lob's 2026 State of Direct Mail report findings on operational maturity.
USPS Delivers - Mail-Driven Customer Spend Research - Studies on purchase behavior and spending lift among mail-driven customers.

Page last updated May 2026 by JET Print and Mail, Denver, Colorado. Statistics reflect the most current publicly available research. © 2026 JET Print and Mail, a Sun Print Solutions company.